HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL BRYAN S. WHITE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Bryan S. White is the Commander, 168th Wing, Alaska Air National Guard, Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska. The 168th Wing provides the U.S. Air Force the capabilities of global reach and vigilance through the combined operations of air refueling, missile warning, and space surveillance. The unit maintains a constant watch and commitment for Pacific Air Forces, Northern and Air Force Space Commands, and the Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Command (NORAD) Region.

                                                          

Col. White enlisted in the U.S. Air Force in November 1988 and received his commission upon graduation from the Officer Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas, in March 1989.  Following completion of Undergraduate Pilot Training at Williams AFB, Arizona and C-130E Combat Crew Training in August, 1990, he was assigned to the 39th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C. Col. White served as pilot, instructor pilot, and flight examiner there, as well as at his next assignment at Elmendorf AFB, Alaska, flying the C130H.  He separated from the active duty Air Force and joined the Alaska Air National Guard in October 1998. Following qualification training in the KC-135R, Col. White served as a traditional drill status guardsman and active guard reserve (AGR). He is a command pilot with over 5,000 flying hours, including more than 390 combat and combat support hours.  Col. White serves as a corporate president as well as a director on several non-profit boards.

                                      

Prior to his current position, Col. White was the commander of the 168th Operations Group, Eielson AFB, Alaska.

 

EDUCATION                                                     

1984  Bachelor of Business Administration, Management, University of Alaska-Fairbanks

1996  Advanced Airlift Tactical Training School, Rosecrans Air Force Base, Mo.

1995  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2005  Air Command and Staff College (by correspondence)

2009  PACAF Commander’s Course Hickam AFB, Hawaii

2013   Air War College (by correspondence – Excellent Graduate)

2014   ANG Commander Development Course, Washington, DC

2016   Director of Mobility Forces (DIRMOBFOR) course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. November 1988 – March 1989, Officer Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. April 1989 – April 1990, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
3. May 1990 – August 1990, Initial Qualification C-130E, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
4. August 1990 – August 1992, Co-pilot, 39th and 2nd Tactical Airlift Squadrons, Pope AFB, N.C.
5. 1992, C-130E Aircraft Commander Initial Qualification, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

6. 1993, Pilot, 2nd Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.

7. 1993, C-130E Instructor Aircraft Commander Course, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

8. 1994, Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner, 2nd Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.

9. October 1995 – December 1995, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

10. January 1996 - September 1998, Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner, 517th  Airlift Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska

11. October 1998 - May 2008, KC-135R pilot, 168th Air Refueling Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska

12. May 2008 - May 2011, Commander, 168th Air Refueling Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska

13. May 2011 - May 2013, Chief, 168th Operations Group Standardization & Evaluation, Eielson AFB, Alaska

14. May 2013 - November 2014, Commander, 168th Mission Support Group, Eielson AFB, Alaska
15. November 2014 – June 2018, Commander, 168th Operations Group, Eielson AFB, Alaska

16. June 2018 – Present, Commander, 168th Wing, Eielson AFB, Alaska

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Meritorious Unit Award

AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and two oak leaf clusters 

Combat Readiness Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with one silver and three oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with one bronze star

Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Air Force Longevity Ribbon with one silver oak leaf cluster

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 1 “X” and 1 “M” device

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Rifle)

Air Force Training Ribbon

Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, March 17, 1989

First Lieutenant, March 17, 1991

Captain, March 17, 1993

Major, March 17, 2000

Lieutenant Colonel, March 17, 2007

Colonel, Dec. 20, 2013

(Current as of June 2018)